IETE Functionaries – 2017-18

 

President

 

Prof (Dr) K T V Reddy

 

Vice Presidents

 

(a)         Prof (Dr) S K Aggarwal

 

(b)         Prof (Dr) M Basavaraj

 

(c)          Prof (Dr) V Gunasekhar Reddy

 

 

Hony Treasurer

 

Col Balraj Anand (Retd)

 

 

Zonal Mentors

 

 

North Zone

-

Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta

East Zone

-

Shri D Rajagopal

South Zone

-

Shri C K Haridas

West Zone

-

Prof S K Khedkar


 

THE COMMITTEES & BOARDS OF THE GOVERNING COUNCIL 2017-18 FINANCE & POLICY PLANNING COMMITTEE (FPPC)

 

(i)

Prof (Dr) K T V Reddy

Chairman

(ii)

Lt Gen (Dr) A K S Chandele

Co-Chairman

 

 

PVSM,AVSM (Retd)

 

 

(iii)

Smt Smriti Dagur

Member

(iv)

Prof (Dr) S K Aggarwal

Member

(v)

Prof (Dr) M Basavaraj

Member

(vi)

Prof (Dr) V Gunasekhar Reddy

Member

(vii)

Col Balraj Anand (Retd)

Member

(viii)

Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta

Member

(ix)

Shri D Rajagopal

Member

(x)

Prof S K Khedkar

Member

(xi)

Shri C K Haridas

Member

(xii)

Prof (Wg Cdr) P Prabhakar(Retd)

Member

(xiii)

Wg Cdr K C Bhardwaj (Retd)

Member

(xiv)

Dr K Satya Prasad

Member

(xv)

Brig (Dr) V D Abraham, SM (Retd)

Member

(xvi)

Prof M N Hoda

Member

(xvii)

Shri Sharad Singh

Member

(xviii)

Prof (Dr) A K Saini

Member

A-1

Membership Committee(MC)

 

 

 

(i)

Shri D Rajagopal

 

 

Chairman

 

(ii)

Dr K Jaya Sankar

 

Co-Chairman

 

(iii)

Prof (Dr) V Gunasekhar Reddy

 

Member

 

(iv)

Prof (Wg Cdr) P Prabhakar(Retd)

 

Member

 

(v)

Prof S K Khedkar

 

Member

 

(vi)

Shri Udhav Venkatrao Bhosle

 

Member

 

(vii)

Shri G Laxminarayana

 

Member

 

(viii)

Dr Rakesh Singhai

 

Member

A-2

BOARD OF EXAMINATION & STUDENTS AFFAIR (BoESA)

 

(i)

Wg Cdr K C Bhardwaj (Retd)

 

Chairman

 

(ii)

Dr K Satya Prasad

 

Co-Chairman

 

(iii)

Prof (Dr) M Basavaraj

 

Member

 

(iv)

Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta

 

Member

 

(v)

Shri Karthik Parikh

 

Member

 

(vi)

Dr B Prabhakara Rao

 

Member

 

(vii)

Shri K Subbi Reddy

 

Member

 

(viii)

Shri G Ramesh

 

Member

 

(ix)

Prof (Dr) A K Saini

 

Member


 

A-3       SKILL DEVELOPMENT & INDUSTRIAL CO-ORDINATION COMMITTEE (SD&ICC)

 

(i)

Col Balraj Anand(Retd)

Chairman

(ii)

Dr Narayana Murthy

Co-Chairman

(iii)

Shri C K Haridas

Member

(iv)

Prof S Vijaya Bhaskara Rao

Member

(v)

Prof (Dr) S K Aggarwal

Member

(vi)

Shri Sharad Singh

Member

(vii)

Shri R S Chauhan

Member

(viii)

Shri G K Dawara

Member

(ix)

Shri S C Rudra

Member

(x)

Col T N Shreevastawa (Retd)

Member

 

A-4       PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES AND REVENUE GENERATION COMMITTEE (PARGC)

 

 

 

(i)

Brig (Dr) V D Abraham, SM (Retd)

Chairman

 

 

(ii)

Prof (Dr) A P Thakare

Co-Chairman

 

 

(iii)

Prof M N Hoda

Member

 

 

(iv)

Shri S Ramaswamy

Member

 

 

(v)

Dr Swarna Ravindra Babu

Member

 

 

(vi)

Prof (Dr) R K Sinha

Member

B-1   TECHNICAL PROGRAMMES AND PUBLICITY COMMITTEE (TP&PC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(i)

Prof M N Hoda

Chairman

 

 

(ii)

Prof (Dr) M Basavaraj

Co-Chairman

 

 

(iii)

Brig (Dr) V D Abraham, SM (Retd)

Member

 

 

(iv)

Prof S Vijaya Bhaskara Rao

Member

 

 

(v)

Shri S Ramaswamy

Member

 

 

(vi)

Prof (Dr) A P Thakare

Member

 

 

(vii)

Shri Udhav Venkatrao Bhosle

Member

 

 

(viii)

Shri G Ramesh

Member

 

 

(ix)

Prof (Dr) R K Sinha

Member

 

 

(x)

Dr Narayana Murthy

Member

B-2   PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE (PUBS)

 

 

 

 

(i)

Prof (Dr) A K Saini

 

Chairman

 

 

(ii)

Dr B Prabhakara Rao

Co-Chairman

 

 

(iii)

Shri Karthik Parikh

Member

 

 

(iv)

Prof S K Khedkar

Member

 

 

(v)

Dr K Satya Prasad

Member

 

 

(vi)

Prof G Laxminarayana

Member

 

 

(vii)

Dr Rakesh Singhai

Member


B-3   CENTRE’S AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)

 

 

 

 

(i)

Prof (Dr) V Gunasekhar Reddy

 

Chairman

 

(ii)

Shri C K Haridas

Co-Chairman

 

(iii)

Shri D Rajagopal

Member

 

(iv)

Prof (Wg Cdr) P Prabhakar (Retd)

Member

 

(v)

Dr K Jaya Sankar

Member

 

(vi)

Shri K Subbi Reddy

Member

 

(vii)

Dr Swarna Ravindra Babu

Member

 

(viii)

Shri R S Chauhan

Member

 

(ix)

Shri S C Rudra

Member

B-4   WOMEN FOR EMPOWERMENT IN ENGINEERING COMMITTEE (WEEC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(i)

Shri Sharad Singh

Chairman

 

(ii)

Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta

Co-Chairman

 

(iii)

Prof (Dr) S K Aggarwal

Member

 

(iv)

Col Balraj Anand (Retd)

Member

 

(v)

Wg Cdr K C Bhardwaj (Retd)

Member

 

(vi)

Shri G K Dawara

Member

 

(vii)

Col T N Shreevastawa (Retd)

Member

C-1   ACADEMIC COMMITTEE (AC)

 

 

 

 

(i)

Dr K Satya Prasad

 

Chairman

 

(ii)

Prof S K Khedkar

Co-Chairman

 

(iii)

Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta

Member

 

(iv)

Shri C K Haridas

Member

 

(v)

Wg Cdr K C Bhardwaj (Retd)

Member

 

(vi)

Prof M N Hoda

Member

 

(vii)

Prof (Dr) A P Thakare

Member

C-2   BOARD OF RESEARCH, INNOVATION AND STANDARDS (BoRIS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

(i)

Prof (Wg Cdr) P Prabhakar(Retd)

Chairman

 

(ii)

Prof S Vijaya Bhaskara Rao

Co-Chairman

 

(iii)

Prof (Dr) S K Aggarwal

Member

 

(iv)

Shri D Rajagopal

Member

 

(v)

Brig (Dr) V D Abraham, SM (Retd)

Member

 

(vi)

Shri Sharad Singh

Member

 

(vii)

Dr Narayana Murthy

Member


C-3   BOARD OF AWARDS (BoA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(i)

Prof (Dr) M Basavaraj

Chairman

 

(ii)

Shri S Ramaswamy

Co-Chairman

 

(iii)

Shri Karthik Parikh

Member

 

(iv)

Dr K Jaya Sankar

Member

 

(v)

Dr B Prabhakara Rao

Member

 

(vi)

Prof (Dr) A K Saini

Member

C-4   CENTRE CHAIRMAN’S COMMITTEE (CCC)

 

 

(i)

Prof (Dr) V Gunasekhar Reddy

Chairman

 

(ii)

Shri K Subbi Reddy

Co-Chairman

 

(iii)

Dr Swarna Ravindra Babu

Member

 

(iv)

Shri Udhav Venkatrao Bhosle

Member

 

(v)

Shri R S Chauhan

Member

 

(vi)

Shri G K Dawara

Member

 

(vii)

Prof G Laxminarayana

Member

 

(viii)

Shri G Ramesh

Member

 

(ix)

Shri S C Rudra

Member

 

(x)

Col T N Shreevastawa (Retd)

Member

 

(xi)

Dr Rakesh Singhai

Member

 

(xii)

Prof (Dr) R K Sinha

Member

 

TECHNOLOGY REGULATORY ADVISORY COMMITTEE (TRAC)

 

(i)           Prof (Dr) K T V Reddy

(ii)         Shri Vimal Wakhlu

(iii)       Shri S N Gupta

(iv)        Shri P S Sundaram

(v)          Shri B Satyam

 

(vi)        Dr M H Kori

(vii)      Shri P K Garg

(viii)     Prof (Dr) J W Bakal

(ix)        Col Mahesh Khera (Retd)

(x)          Dr S K Prusty