Comparative statement for seeking exemptions of subjects from old to the new revised syllabus 2009 (DIPIETE ET)  
       
       
Code No New Scheme 2009 Old Scheme  
       
  Section A Part I    
DE51 Engineering Mathematics - I * DE01  
DE52 Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics * DE05, DE06 DE52 is exempted only when DE05 and DE06 are passed
DE53 Computer Fundamentals & C Programming * DE10,DE14 DE53 is exempted only when DE10 and DE14 are passed
DE54 Engineering Materials DE04  
DE91 C Programming Lab No equivalent  
       
  Section A Part II    
DE55 Engineering Mathematics II * DE23  
DE56 Analog Electronics DE08  
DE57 Networks & Transmission Lines DE07  
DE58 Logic Design * DE09  
DE92 Analog Electronics Lab DE19  
       
  Section B Part I    
DE59 Electronic Instrumentation & Measurements DE11  
DE60 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers No equivalent  
DE61 Analog Communications DE12  
DE62 Telecommunication Switching Systems DE20  
DE93 Logic Design Lab No Equivalent  
       
  Section B Part II    
DE63 Digital Communications No equivalent  
  Elective I    
  Elective II    
DE94 Analog & Digital Communications Lab DE19  
DE64 Project Work DE13  
       
  Electives    
DE65 Control Engineering DE15  
DE66 Wireless & Mobile Communications No equivalent  
DE67 Embedded Systems * No equivalent  
DE68 Television Engineering DE18  
DE69 Data Communication & Networks ** DE21  
DE70 Object Oriented Programming with C++ ** No equivalent  
DE71 Power Electronics DE22  
DE99 Communication Skills @Technical Writing No equivalent  
NOTE: * Subjects common to ET / CS Streams
** Syllabus is same as that of the core subject for DIPIETE (CS)
 
 
 
  DE02,DE03,DE16,DE17 ARE REMOVED No equivalent  
Comparative statement for seeking exemptions of subjects from old to the new revised syllabus 2009 (DIPIETE CS)  
       
       
Code No New Scheme 2009 Old Scheme  
       
  Section A Part I    
DC51 Engineering Mathematics I * DC01  
DC52 Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics * No equivalent  
DC53 Computer Fundamentals & C Programming * DC03, DC05 DC53 is exempted only when DC03 and DC05 are passed
DC54 Data Structures DC08  
DC91 C & Data Structures Lab DC19  
       
  Section A Part II    
DC55 Engineering Mathematics II * DC23  
DC56 Object Oriented Programming with C++ DC12  
DC57 Computer Organization DC04  
DC58 Logic Design * No equivalent  
DC92 OOPS Lab No Equivalent  
       
  Section B Part I    
DC59 Analysis & Design of Information Systems DC06  
DC60 Java & Web Programming No equivalent  
DC61 Operating Systems & Systems Software DC14  
DC62 Database Management Systems DC10  
DC93 Java & Web Programming Lab No equivalent  
       
  Section B Part II    
DC63 Data Communication & Networks DC11  
  Elective I    
  Elective II    
DC94 DBMS Lab DC19  
DC64 Project Work DC13  
       
  Electives    
DC65 Software Engineering DC15  
DC66 Computer Graphics DC09  
DC67 Embedded Systems * No equivalent  
DC68 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers No equivalent  
DC69 C# & .Net No equivalent  
DC70 Network Management No equivalent  
DC71 Internet Applications No equivalent  
DC99 Communication Skills @Technical Writing No equivalent  
NOTE: * Subjects common to ET / CS Streams
Syllabus is same as that of the core subject for DIPIETE (ET)
 
 
 
  DC02,DC07,DC16,DC17 ARE REMOVED No equivalent  
Comparative statement for seeking exemptions of subjects from old to the new revised syllabus 2009 (AMIETE ET)  
       
       
Code No New Scheme 2009 Old Scheme  
       
  Section A Part I    
AE51 Engineering Mathematics I * AE01  
AE52 C & Data Structures * No equivalent  
AE53 Electronic Devices & Circuits * AE05  
AE54 Linear ICs & Digital Electronics * AE09  
AE55 Principles of Electrical Engineering AE10  
AE91 Analog Electronics Lab LAB PRAC-I  
       
  Section A Part II    
AE56 Engineering Mathematics II * AE35  
AE57 Signals & Systems * AE06  
AE58 Materials & Processes AE04  
AE59 Circuit Theory & Design AE08  
AE60 Instrumentation & Measurements AE12  
AE61 Control Engineering AE11  
AE92 Digital Electronics Lab No Equivalent  
       
  Section B Part I    
AE62 Operations Research & Engineering Management * AE16  
AE63 Electromagnetics & Radiation Systems AE14  
AE64 Telecommunication Switching Systems AE17  
AE65 Analog Communications AE15  
AE66 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers * No equivalent  
AE93 P & C Programming Lab No equivalent  
       
  Section B Part II    
AE67 Digital Communications AE21  
AE68 Embedded Systems Design No equivalent  
  Elective I    
  Elective II    
AE94 Analog & Digital Communications Lab LAB PRAC-II  
AE69 Project Work AE18  
AE70 Seminar AE36  
       
  Electives    
AE71 Data Communication & Computer Networks *** AE28  
AE72 Microwave Theory & Techniques AE20  
AE73 Information Theory & Coding No equivalent  
AE74 VLSI Design No equivalent  
AE75 Optoelectronics & Communication AE24  
AE76 Wireless & Mobile Communications No equivalent  
AE77 DSP No equivalent  
AE78 Radar & Navigational Aids No equivalent  
AE99 Communication Skills @Technical Writing No equivalent  
NOTE: * Subjects common to ET / CS / IT Streams
*** Syllabus is same as that of the core subject for AMIETE (CS / IT)
Elective common to ET / CS streams
 
 
 
  A02,A03,A07,A13,A22,A25,A26,A27 ARE REMOVED No equivalent  
Comparative statement for seeking exemptions of subjects from old to the new revised syllabus 2009 (AMIETE CS)  
       
       
Code No New Scheme 2009 Old Scheme  
       
  Section A Part I    
AC51 Engineering Mathematics I * AC01  
AC52 C & Data Structures * AC05, AC06 AC52 is exempted only when AC05 and AC06 are passed
AC53 Electronic Devices & Circuits * No equivalent  
AC54 Linear ICs & Digital Electronics * AC03
AC55 Object Oriented Programming with C++ ** AC11  
AC91 Data Structures with C & C++ ** LAB PRAC-I  
       
  Section A Part II    
AC56 Engineering Mathematics II * AC35  
AC57 Signals & Systems * AC04  
AC58 Computer Organization ** AC07  
AC59 Operating Systems & Systems Software ** AC13, AC08 AC59 is exempted only when AC13 and AC08 are passed
AC60 Computer Graphics ** AC15  
AC61 Database Management Systems ** AC14  
AC92 DBMS Lab ** LAB PRAC-II  
       
  Section B Part I    
AC62 Operations Research & Engineering Management * AC17  
AC63 Software Engineering ** AC16  
AC64 Design & Analysis of Algorithms ** No equivalent  
AC65 Discrete Structures AC10  
AC66 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers * AC23  
AC93 Analysis & Design of Algorithms Lab ** No equivalent  
       
  Section B Part II    
AC67 Data Communication & Computer Networks ** AC12  
AC68 Finite Automata & Formula Languages No equivalent  
  Elective I    
  Elective II    
AC94 P & C Lab No equivalent  
AC69 Project Work AC18  
AC70 Seminar AC36  
       
  Electives    
AC71 Unix Systems Programs ** No equivalent  
AC72 Linux Internals ** No equivalent  
AC73 C # and .Net ** No equivalent  
AC74 Artificial Intelligence & Neural Networks ** AC20  
AC75 Internet Applications ** No equivalent  
AC76 Cryptography & Network Security ** No equivalent  
AC77 DSP No equivalent  
AC78 Advanced Microprocessors No equivalent  
AC99 Communication Skills @Technical Writing AC02  
NOTE: * Subjects common to ET / CS / IT Streams
** Subjects/ Electives and labs common to CS / IT Streams
Electives common to ET / CS streams
 
 
 
  AC09,AC19,AC21,AC22 ARE REMOVED No equivalent  
Comparative statement for seeking exemptions of subjects from old to the new revised syllabus 2009 (AMIETE IT)  
       
       
Code No New Scheme 2009 Old Scheme  
       
  Section A Part I    
AT51 Engineering Mathematics I * AT01  
AT52 C & Data Structures * AT05, AT06 AT52 is exempted only when AT05 and AT06 are passed
AT53 Electronic Devices & Circuits * No equivalent  
AT54 Linear ICs & Digital Electronics * AT03
AT55 Object Oriented Programming with C++ ** AT22  
AT91 Data Structures with C & C++ ** LAB PRAC-I  
       
  Section A Part II    
AT56 Engineering Mathematics II * AT35  
AT57 Signals & Systems * AT04  
AT58 Computer Organization ** AT07  
AT59 Operating Systems & Systems Software ** No equivalent  
AT60 Computer Graphics ** AT14  
AT61 Database Management Systems ** AT11  
AT92 DBMS Lab ** LAB PRAC-II  
       
  Section B Part I    
AT62 Operations Research & Engineering Management * AT20  
AT63 Software Engineering ** AT13  
AT64 Design & Analysis of Algorithms ** No equivalent  
AT65 Multimedia Systems AT12  
AT66 Microprocessors & Microcontrollers * No equivalent  
AT93 Analysis & Design of Algorithms Lab ** No equivalent  
       
  Section B Part II    
AT67 Data Communication & Computer Networks ** AT10  
AT68 Java & Web Programming No equivalent  
  Elective I    
  Elective II    
AT94 Java & Web Programming Lab No equivalent  
AT69 Project Work AT18  
AT70 Seminar AT36  
       
  Electives    
AT71 Unix Systems Programs ** No equivalent  
AT72 Linux Internals ** No equivalent  
AT73 C # and .Net ** No equivalent  
AT74 Artificial Intelligence & Neural Networks ** AT21  
AT75 Internet Applications ** No equivalent  
AT76 Cryptography & Network Security ** No equivalent  
AT77 e-Commerce AT16  
AT78 Data Mining & Warehousing AT19  
AT99 Communication Skills @Technical Writing AT02  
NOTE: * Subjects common to ET / CS / IT Streams
** Subjects/ Electives and labs common to CS / IT Streams
 
 
 
  AT09,AT15,AT17 ARE REMOVED No equivalent